AHWA Shadow Awards Winners 2019

The Australian Horror Writers Association (AHWA) has announced the 2019 winners for what is “the finest in horror and dark fiction published by an Australasian within the calendar year”.

Best Novel

WINNER: Shepherd, Catherine Jinks (Text)
The Flower and the Serpent, Madeleine D’Este (self-published)
Fusion, Kate Richards (Hamish Hamilton Australia)

Best Short Fiction

WINNER: “Steadfast Shadowsong”, Matthew R. Davis (Dig Two Graves)
“Vivienne & Agnes”, Chris Mason (Beside the Seaside: Tales from the Daytripper)
“The Ocean Hushed the Stones”, Alan Baxter (Served Cold)
“Ava Rune”, J.S. Breukelaar (Collision: Stories)

Read moreAHWA Shadow Awards Winners 2019

Nebula Award Winners 2019

The  SFWA announced the winners of the 2019 Nebula Awards at the 55th Annual Nebula Banquet on Saturday, May 30, 2020 at a virtual ceremony.

Novel

WINNER: A Song for a New Day, Sarah Pinsker (Berkley)
Marque of Caine, Charles E. Gannon (Baen)
The Ten Thousand Doors of January, Alix E. Harrow (Redhook; Orbit UK)
A Memory Called Empire, Arkady Martine (Tor)
Gods of Jade and Shadow, Silvia Moreno-Garcia (Del Rey; Jo Fletcher)
Gideon the Ninth, Tamsyn Muir (Tor.com Publishing)

Novella

WINNER: This Is How You Lose the Time War, Amal El-Mohtar & Max Gladstone (Saga)
“Anxiety Is the Dizziness of Freedom”, Ted Chiang (Exhalation)
The Haunting of Tram Car 015, P. Djèlí Clark (Tor.com Publishing)
Her Silhouette, Drawn in Water, Vylar Kaftan (Tor.com Publishing)
The Deep, Rivers Solomon, with Daveed Diggs, William Hutson & Jonathan Snipes (Saga)
Catfish Lullaby, A.C. Wise (Broken Eye)

Novelette

WINNER: Carpe Glitter, Cat Rambo (Meerkat)
“A Strange Uncertain Light”, G.V. Anderson (F&SF 7-8/19)
“For He Can Creep”, Siobhan Carroll (Tor.com 7/10/19)
“His Footsteps, Through Darkness and Light”, Mimi Mondal (Tor.com 1/23/19)
“The Blur in the Corner of Your Eye”, Sarah Pinsker (Uncanny 7-8/19)
“The Archronology of Love”, Caroline M. Yoachim (Lightspeed 4/19)

Short Story

WINNER: “Give the Family My Love”, A.T. Greenblatt (Clarkesworld 2/19)
“The Dead, In Their Uncontrollable Power”, Karen Osborne (Uncanny 3-4/19)
“And Now His Lordship Is Laughing”, Shiv Ramdas (Strange Horizons 9/9/19)
“Ten Excerpts from an Annotated Bibliography on the Cannibal Women of Ratnabar Island”, Nibedita Sen (Nightmare 5/19)
“A Catalog of Storms”, Fran Wilde (Uncanny 1-2/19)
“How the Trick Is Done”, A.C. Wise (Uncanny 7-8/19)

Game Writing

WINNER: The Outer Worlds, Leonard Boyarsky, Megan Starks, Kate Dollarhyde & Chris L’Etoile (Obsidian Entertainment)
Outer Wilds, Kelsey Beachum (Mobius Digital)
The Magician’s Workshop, Kate Heartfield (Choice of Games)
Disco Elysium, Robert Kurvitz (ZA/UM)
Fate Accessibility Toolkit, Elsa Sjunneson-Henry (Evil Hat Productions)

Ray Bradbury Award

WINNER: Good Omens: “Hard Times”
Avengers: Endgame
Captain Marvel
The Mandalorian: “The Child”
Russian Doll: “The Way Out”
Watchmen: “A God Walks into Abar”

Andre Norton Award

WINNER: Riverland, Fran Wilde (Amulet)
Sal and Gabi Break the Universe, Carlos Hernandez (Disney Hyperion)
Catfishing on CatNet, Naomi Kritzer (Tor Teen)
Dragon Pearl, Yoon Ha Lee (Disney Hyperion)
Peasprout Chen: Battle of Champions, Henry Lien (Holt)
Cog, Greg van Eekhout (Harper)

Source: Locus Magazine